Records Requirement
[…] “(a) Be maintained only in addition to the tangible journal;
“(b) Have the capacity to record the information required for a tangible notarial journal;
“(c) Enable access by a password or other secure means of authentication;
“(d) Be tamper-evident;
“(e) Create a duplicate record of the journal as a backup; and
“(f) Be capable of providing tangible or electronic copies of any entry made in the journal” (WAC 308-30-200[2]).

Contemporaneous Completion
“An entry in a journal must be made contemporaneously with performance of the notarial act” (RCW 42.45.180[4]).

Journal Entries
“An entry in a journal must … contain the following information:
“(a) The date and time of the notarial act;
“(b) A description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act;
“(c) The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed; and
“(d) Any additional information as required by the director in rule” (RCW 42.45.180[4]).

“A tangible notarial journal shall: …
“(b) Have the capacity to record for each notarial act:
“(i) The information required by RCW 42.45.180(4);