Records Requirement
[…] “A notary public shall record each notarial act in a journal at the time of notarization in compliance with RCW 42.45.180 and these rules” (WAC 308-30-190[1]).

“The fact that the notary public’s employer or contractor keeps a record of notarial acts shall not relieve the notary of the duties required by these rules” (WAC 308-30-190[3]).

One Tangible Journal: “A notary public shall maintain only one tangible journal at a time to chronicle notarial acts, whether those notarial acts are performed regarding tangible or electronic records” (RCW 42.45.180[3]).

Exception: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter requiring a notary public to maintain a journal, a notary public who is an attorney licensed to practice law in this state is not required to chronicle a notarial act in a journal if documentation of the notarial act is otherwise maintained by professional practice” (RCW 42.45.180[2]).