Records Requirement
[…] Additional Information: “Beyond these, you should include whatever information you believe will be helpful in recording the notarial act, such as more details about the method of identification or the signing party’s fingerprint” (NPG)

Journal Shortcuts
“If a notary public performs notarial acts involving different statements or documents for the same individual on the same date, the notary public may record a single entry in the journal for all of the statements or documents. The entry shall include the number of statements or documents notarized and shall otherwise conform to RCW 42.45.180 and these rules” (WAC 308-30-190[2]).

Property of Notary
“A notary public’s journal is the exclusive property of the notary public.…” (WAC 308-30-200[3]).

Security of Journal, Recording
“The journal shall be kept in a locked and secured area, under the direct and exclusive control of the notary public. Failure to secure the journal may be cause for the director to take administrative action against the commission held by the notary public” (RCW 42.45.180[5]).

Lost or Stolen Journal
“If a notary public’s journal is lost or stolen, the notary public promptly shall notify the department on discovering that the journal is lost or stolen” (RCW 42.45.180[5]).

Retention of Journal
Requirement: “The notary public shall retain the journal for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal. The journal is to be destroyed as required by the director in rule upon completion of the ten-year period” (RCW 42.45.180[1]).

“A notary public’s journal … shall not be surrendered to an employer upon demand or termination, whether the employer paid for the journal or the notary’s bond or application fees” (WAC 308-30-200[3]).

Retention of Recordings